WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Jun 27, 2024 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:05 PM
Jubu Smith - Totally Convicted (feat. Charlie Hunter & Calvin Napper)
Jubu Smith Totally Convicted (feat. Charlie Hunter & Calvin Napper)
Jubu (feat. Charlie Hunter & Calvin Napper) Little Village 2024
6:13 PM
Johnny Burgin - I Was Right the First Time
Johnny Burgin I Was Right the First Time
Ramblin' From Coast to Coast Straight Shooter Records 2024
6:17 PM
Damon Fowler - That Ain't Love
Damon Fowler That Ain't Love
Barnyard Smile Landslide Records 2024
6:22 PM
Sierra Green & The Giants - Get Low Down
Sierra Green & The Giants Get Low Down
Here We Are Big Radio Records 2024
6:26 PM
Rory Block - Not Dark Yet
Rory Block Not Dark Yet
Positively 4th Street Stony Plain Records 2024
6:32 PM
Reverend Freakchild - Dial it in
Reverend Freakchild Dial it in
Bare Bones Treated and Released Records 2024
6:37 PM
Celso Salim & Darryl Carriere - Bbq
Celso Salim & Darryl Carriere Bbq
About Time Wide Tracks 2024 Rock
6:42 PM
Eliza Neals - Candy Store
Eliza Neals Candy Store
Colorcrimes E-H Records LLC 2024 Rock
6:45 PM
Toronzo Cannon - Message To My Daughter
Toronzo Cannon Message To My Daughter
Shut Up & Play! Alligator Records 2024
6:50 PM
Tom Craig - This Needs to Lead to Something
Tom Craig This Needs to Lead to Something
Get To Work 8th Train Records 2024
6:54 PM
Billy Price - Damage Control
Billy Price Damage Control
Person Of Interest Little Village 2024
6:59 PM
Sugaray Rayford - Run For Cover
Sugaray Rayford Run For Cover
Human Decency Forty Below Records 2024
7:04 PM
Curtis Salgado - Gonna Forget About You (feat. Robert Cray)
Curtis Salgado Gonna Forget About You (feat. Robert Cray)
Fine by Me Little Village 2023
7:07 PM
Gerald McClendon - She's Tryin' to Drive Me Crazy
Gerald McClendon She's Tryin' to Drive Me Crazy
Down at the Juke Joint Delta Roots Records 2024
7:10 PM
Eden Brent - Rust
Eden Brent Rust
Getaway Blues Yellow Dog Records 2024
7:14 PM
Katie Knipp - The Devil's Armchair
Katie Knipp The Devil's Armchair
Me Katie Knipp 2024
7:19 PM
Hughes Taylor - When Love Comes Home
Hughes Taylor When Love Comes Home
Roasted, Pt. 1: Dark Roast - EP Bent Note Records 2024 Rock
7:24 PM
The Fabulous Thunderbirds - Payback Time (feat. Billy F Gibbons)
The Fabulous Thunderbirds Payback Time (feat. Billy F Gibbons)
Struck Down Stony Plain Records 2024 Rock
7:27 PM
Dennis Jones - Too High To Fly
Dennis Jones Too High To Fly
About Time Blue Rock Records 2024 Rock
7:32 PM
Sauce Boss - I Will Play for Gumbo
Sauce Boss I Will Play for Gumbo
The Sauce Sauce Boss 2024
7:35 PM
Mudslide Charley - Blues for You
Mudslide Charley Blues for You
Main Street Mudslide Charley 2024 Rock
7:39 PM
Sam Joyner - (If I Could)THANK YOU FOR LEAVIN ME
Sam Joyner (If I Could)THANK YOU FOR LEAVIN ME
COME WHAT MAY (I'll Always Love You) Sam Joyner Music 2024
7:43 PM
Mean Old Fireman - The Emptiest Drum (makes the most noise)
Mean Old Fireman The Emptiest Drum (makes the most noise)
Rescue 3 First Due Music Company 2024 Rock
7:46 PM
Bobby Christina's Caravan - Rocket 88 (feat. Bill Kirchen & Chuck Leavell)
Bobby Christina's Caravan Rocket 88 (feat. Bill Kirchen & Chuck Leavell)
True Blues Brother: The Legacy of Matt 'Guitar' Murphy Nola Blue Records 2023
7:49 PM
Black Cat Bones - Come on Down
Black Cat Bones Come on Down
Troublemaker Codacopina Music LLC 2024 Rock
7:53 PM
The Wildcat O'Halloran Band - Temptation
The Wildcat O'Halloran Band Temptation
Lead Me Not Into Temptation I Can Find It Myself 2024
7:57 PM
Levee Town - Worn Soul
Levee Town Worn Soul
Stories Hudtone Records 2024 Rock
8:04 PM
Sonny Gullage - Worried About the Young
Sonny Gullage Worried About the Young
Go Be Free 2024
8:07 PM
Chris Cain - Good Intentions
Chris Cain Good Intentions
Good Intentions Gone Bad Alligator Records 2024
8:10 PM
Giles Robson - Hoodoo Man Blues
Giles Robson Hoodoo Man Blues
Seven Blues Classics Giles Robson 2024
8:15 PM
Lizz Wright - Sweet Feeling
Lizz Wright Sweet Feeling
Shadow LIGHTYEAR (LTY) 2024
8:21 PM
Katie Henry - Jump
Katie Henry Jump
Get Goin' Ruf Records 2024
8:25 PM
Judy Sings the Blues - Can't Even Buy One (Live)
Judy Sings the Blues Can't Even Buy One (Live)
Backstage Pass Live!! Judy Sings the Blues 2024
8:29 PM
Amanda Fish - Work
Amanda Fish Work
Kingdom VizzTone 2024 Rock
8:33 PM
Lara Price - Evidence
Lara Price Evidence
Half & Half Gulf Coast Records 2024
8:39 PM
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project - Set My Heart Free
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project Set My Heart Free
Blue Eyed Soul SoulOsound Records 2024
8:43 PM
Derrick Dove & the Peacekeepers - Blindsided
Derrick Dove & the Peacekeepers Blindsided
Rough Time Blue Voodoo Entertainment, LLC 2023 Rock
8:46 PM
Namedroppers - Whiskey
Namedroppers Whiskey
Starshine Horizon 2024
8:49 PM
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats - The Hits Keep Coming
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats The Hits Keep Coming
The Hits Keep Coming Alligator Records 2024
8:55 PM
Regina Bonelli - The Last Tear
Regina Bonelli The Last Tear
Truth Hurts True Groove 2022 Rock