WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Jun 20, 2024 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:01 PM
Curtis Salgado - You Give the Blues a Bad Name
Curtis Salgado You Give the Blues a Bad Name
Fine By Me Little Village 2023
6:06 PM
Toronzo Cannon - Had To Go Through It To Get To It
Toronzo Cannon Had To Go Through It To Get To It
Shut Up & Play! Alligator Records 2024
6:09 PM
Sugaray Rayford - Failing Upwards
Sugaray Rayford Failing Upwards
Human Decency Forty Below Records 2024
6:13 PM
Johnny Burgin - Older and Wiser (feat. Rae Gordon)
Johnny Burgin Older and Wiser (feat. Rae Gordon)
Ramblin' From Coast to Coast Straight Shooter Records 2024
6:17 PM
Billy Price - Crying At the Stoplight
Billy Price Crying At the Stoplight
Person Of Interest Little Village 2024
6:21 PM
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats - I Ain't Worried About Nothin'
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats I Ain't Worried About Nothin'
The Hits Keep Coming Alligator Records 2024
6:27 PM
The Fabulous Thunderbirds - Nothing In Rambling (feat. Bonnie Raitt, Keb' Mo', Taj Mahal & Mick Fleetwood)
The Fabulous Thunderbirds Nothing In Rambling (feat. Bonnie Raitt, Keb' Mo', Taj Mahal & Mick Fleetwood)
Struck Down Stony Plain Records 2024
6:31 PM
Gerald McClendon - I'll Be in Your Corner
Gerald McClendon I'll Be in Your Corner
Down at the Juke Joint Delta Roots Records 2024
6:36 PM
Jubu Smith - Carroll Drive (feat. Charlie Hunter & Calvin Napper)
Jubu Smith Carroll Drive (feat. Charlie Hunter & Calvin Napper)
Jubu (feat. Charlie Hunter & Calvin Napper) Little Village 2024
6:42 PM
Tom Craig - Dream Big
Tom Craig Dream Big
Get To Work 8th Train Records 2024
6:47 PM
Eliza Neals - Banned In Jackson
Eliza Neals Banned In Jackson
Colorcrimes E-H Records LLC 2024 Rock
6:50 PM
Eden Brent - Getaway Blues
Eden Brent Getaway Blues
Getaway Blues Yellow Dog Records 2024
6:54 PM
Celso Salim & Darryl Carriere - Get Along
Celso Salim & Darryl Carriere Get Along
About Time Wide Tracks 2024 Rock
7:00 PM
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project - Come On
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project Come On
Blue Eyed Soul SoulOsound Records 2024
7:03 PM
Damon Fowler - Fast Driving Woman
Damon Fowler Fast Driving Woman
Barnyard Smile Landslide Records 2024
7:07 PM
Bobby Christina's Caravan - I Can't Quit You Baby (feat. Phil Diiorio)
Bobby Christina's Caravan I Can't Quit You Baby (feat. Phil Diiorio)
True Blues Brother: The Legacy of Matt 'Guitar' Murphy Nola Blue Records 2023
7:13 PM
Mean Old Fireman - Dirty Water
Mean Old Fireman Dirty Water
Rescue 3 First Due Music Company 2024
7:20 PM
Katie Knipp - The Devil's Armchair
Katie Knipp The Devil's Armchair
Me Katie Knipp 2024
7:25 PM
Hughes Taylor - (In the Morning) When It's Over
Hughes Taylor (In the Morning) When It's Over
Roasted, Pt. 1: Dark Roast - EP Bent Note Records 2024 Rock
7:29 PM
Sierra Green & The Giants - Break In the Road
Sierra Green & The Giants Break In the Road
Here We Are Big Radio Records 2024
7:35 PM
Levee Town - Where I Lay My Head
Levee Town Where I Lay My Head
Stories Hudtone Records 2024 Rock
7:38 PM
The Wildcat O'Halloran Band - Temptation
The Wildcat O'Halloran Band Temptation
Lead Me Not Into Temptation I Can Find It Myself 2024
7:43 PM
Reverend Freakchild - Don't Miss Nothing 'til it's Gone
Reverend Freakchild Don't Miss Nothing 'til it's Gone
Bare Bones Treated and Released Records 2024
7:47 PM
Jay Gordon and Blues Venom - Stranger Blues
Jay Gordon and Blues Venom Stranger Blues
Live At Woodystock 2022 Blue Cobra Productions 2024
7:52 PM
Black Cat Bones - Come on Down
Black Cat Bones Come on Down
Troublemaker Codacopina Music LLC 2024 Rock
7:56 PM
Namedroppers - Can't Take it With You
Namedroppers Can't Take it With You
Starshine Horizon 2024
8:01 PM
Rory Block - Everything Is Broken
Rory Block Everything Is Broken
Positively 4th Street Stony Plain Records 2024
8:04 PM
Sam Joyner - (If I Could) Thank You For Leaving Me
Sam Joyner (If I Could) Thank You For Leaving Me
COME WHAT MAY (I'll Always Love You) Sam Joyner Music 2024
8:08 PM
Dennis Jones - You're Killin' Me
Dennis Jones You're Killin' Me
About Time Blue Rock Records 2024 Rock
8:12 PM
Derrick Dove & the Peacekeepers - Blindsided
Derrick Dove & the Peacekeepers Blindsided
Rough Time Blue Voodoo Entertainment, LLC 2023 Rock
8:15 PM
Lizz Wright - Sweet Feeling
Lizz Wright Sweet Feeling
Shadow LIGHTYEAR (LTY) 2024
8:21 PM
Amanda Fish - Work
Amanda Fish Work
Kingdom VizzTone 2024
8:24 PM
Lara Price - Evidence
Lara Price Evidence
Half & Half Gulf Coast Records 2024
8:30 PM
Katie Henry - The Lion's Den
Katie Henry The Lion's Den
Get Goin' Ruf Records 2024
8:33 PM
Red's Blues - Poor Girl (Live)
Red's Blues Poor Girl (Live)
Old Diamonds & Uncut Gems Sherry & Ray Music / Bmi 2024
8:38 PM
Judy Sings the Blues - 47 Feet (Live)
Judy Sings the Blues 47 Feet (Live)
Backstage Pass Live!! Judy Sings the Blues 2024 Rock
8:42 PM
Giles Robson - Hoodoo Man Blues
Giles Robson Hoodoo Man Blues
Seven Blues Classics Giles Robson 2024
8:47 PM
Seth Lee Jones - Bird of Paradise
Seth Lee Jones Bird of Paradise
Tulsa Custom Horton Records 2024 Rock
8:51 PM
Anthony Geraci - Witchy Ways (feat. Barrett Anderson)
Anthony Geraci Witchy Ways (feat. Barrett Anderson)
Tears in My Eyes Blue Heart Records 2024
8:55 PM
Jeff Pitchell - When We Kiss (feat. Duane Betts)
Jeff Pitchell When We Kiss (feat. Duane Betts)
Brown Eyed Blues Deguello Records 2024