WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Jun 6, 2024 6:00 PM ā€“ 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:00 PM
Alastair Greene - Slow Burn
Alastair Greene Slow Burn
Standing out Loud Ruf Records 2024 Rock
6:03 PM
Johnny Burgin - Fresno Woman
Johnny Burgin Fresno Woman
Ramblin' From Coast to Coast Straight Shooter Records 2024
6:07 PM
Anthony Geraci - Owl's Nest
Anthony Geraci Owl's Nest
Tears in My Eyes Blue Heart Records 2024
6:10 PM
Curtis Salgado - Better Things to Lie About
Curtis Salgado Better Things to Lie About
Fine by Me Little Village 2023
6:14 PM
Sugaray Rayford - Run For Cover
Sugaray Rayford Run For Cover
Human Decency Forty Below Records 2024
6:17 PM
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats - I Finally Hit the Bottom
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats I Finally Hit the Bottom
The Hits Keep Coming Alligator Records 2024
6:22 PM
Billy Price - Change Your Mind
Billy Price Change Your Mind
Person Of Interest Little Village 2024
6:27 PM
Jeff Pitchell - Brown Eyed Blues
Jeff Pitchell Brown Eyed Blues
Brown Eyed Blues Deguello Records 2024
6:34 PM
Frankie Boy & The Blues Express - Guitar JR
Frankie Boy & The Blues Express Guitar JR
Young Man's Blues Kind Soul 2024 Rock
6:38 PM
Little Feat - Milkman
Little Feat Milkman
Sam's Place Hot Tomato Productions 2024 Rock
6:42 PM
JP Soars - That's What Love Will Make You Do
JP Soars That's What Love Will Make You Do
Brick by Brick Little Village 2024 Rock
6:47 PM
Kid Andersen - I Ain't Right
Kid Andersen I Ain't Right
Spirits Little Village 2024
6:51 PM
Stevie & the Blue Flames - Down and Out
Stevie & the Blue Flames Down and Out
Destination: Blues Sugar Smax Records 2024
6:56 PM
Cryin' Out Loud - Iā€™m Gonna Drink My Way to Memphis
Cryin' Out Loud Iā€™m Gonna Drink My Way to Memphis
Play Loud & Smoke Often Pilot Light Records 2024 Rock
7:01 PM
Eden Brent - What You Want
Eden Brent What You Want
Getaway Blues Yellow Dog Records 2024
7:05 PM
Toronzo Cannon - Can't Fix the World
Toronzo Cannon Can't Fix the World
Shut Up & Play! Alligator Records 2024
7:09 PM
Eliza Neals - Banned In Jackson
Eliza Neals Banned In Jackson
Colorcrimes E-H Records LLC 2024
7:13 PM
Hughes Taylor - Ballad of Big Bill McGuire
Hughes Taylor Ballad of Big Bill McGuire
Roasted, Pt. 1: Dark Roast - EP Bent Note Records 2024
7:18 PM
Tom Craig - Dream Big
Tom Craig Dream Big
Get To Work 8th Train Records 2024
7:22 PM
Damon Fowler - Fast Driving Woman
Damon Fowler Fast Driving Woman
Barnyard Smile Landslide Records 2024
7:26 PM
Seth Lee Jones - Bird of Paradise
Seth Lee Jones Bird of Paradise
Tulsa Custom Horton Records 2024
7:33 PM
Jubu Smith - McLeansville Blues (feat. Charlie Hunter & Calvin Napper)
Jubu Smith McLeansville Blues (feat. Charlie Hunter & Calvin Napper)
Jubu (feat. Charlie Hunter & Calvin Napper) Little Village 2024
7:39 PM
Katie Knipp - Mud
Katie Knipp Mud
Me Katie Knipp 2024
7:44 PM
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project - Set My Heart Free
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project Set My Heart Free
Blue Eyed Soul SoulOsound Records 2024
7:48 PM
Gerald McClendon - Down at the Juke Joint
Gerald McClendon Down at the Juke Joint
Down at the Juke Joint Delta Roots Records 2024
7:51 PM
Levee Town - Worn Soul
Levee Town Worn Soul
Stories Hudtone Records 2024
7:55 PM
Namedroppers - Whiskey
Namedroppers Whiskey
Starshine Horizon 2024
8:01 PM
The Fabulous Thunderbirds - Don't Make No Sense (feat. Terrance Simien)
The Fabulous Thunderbirds Don't Make No Sense (feat. Terrance Simien)
Struck Down 2024
8:04 PM
Rory Block - Everything Is Broken
Rory Block Everything Is Broken
Positively 4th Street Stony Plain Records 2024
8:07 PM
Lizz Wright - Sweet Feeling
Lizz Wright Sweet Feeling
Shadow LIGHTYEAR (LTY) 2024
8:13 PM
Judy Sings the Blues - 47 Feet
Judy Sings the Blues 47 Feet
Backstage Pass LIVE!! Judy Sings The Blues 2024 Rock
8:17 PM
Giles Robson - Crossroads
Giles Robson Crossroads
Seven Blues Classics Giles Robson 2024
8:23 PM
Bobby Christina's Caravan - Evil (feat. Bob Margolin, Jerry Portnoy & Chuck Leavell)
Bobby Christina's Caravan Evil (feat. Bob Margolin, Jerry Portnoy & Chuck Leavell)
True Blues Brother: The Legacy of Matt 'Guitar' Murphy Nola Blue Records 2024
8:27 PM
Sam Joyner - Feels Like I Cant Go On
Sam Joyner Feels Like I Cant Go On
COME WHAT MAY (I'll Always Love You) Sam Joyner Music 2024
8:33 PM
Mean Old Fireman - Werewolves of London
Mean Old Fireman Werewolves of London
Rescue 3 2024
8:38 PM
Reverend Freakchild - Dial it in
Reverend Freakchild Dial it in
Bare Bones Treated and Released Records 2024
8:41 PM
Celso Salim & Darryl Carriere - Sweet Thing
Celso Salim & Darryl Carriere Sweet Thing
About Time Wide Tracks 2024 Rock
8:46 PM
Sierra Green & The Giants - Break In the Road
Sierra Green & The Giants Break In the Road
Here We Are Big Radio Records 2024
8:48 PM
Derrick Dove & the Peacekeepers - Blindsided
Derrick Dove & the Peacekeepers Blindsided
Rough Time Blue Voodoo Entertainment, LLC 2023 Rock
8:51 PM
Jay Gordon and Blues Venom - Good Morning Little Schoolgirl
Jay Gordon and Blues Venom Good Morning Little Schoolgirl
Live At Woodystock 2022 Blue Cobra Productions 2024
8:56 PM
Dennis Jones - You're Killin' Me
Dennis Jones You're Killin' Me
About Time Blue Rock Records 2024