WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

May 30, 2024 6:00 PM β€“ 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:01 PM
The B. Christopher Band - She Caught the Katy
The B. Christopher Band She Caught the Katy
106 Miles To Chicago Guitar One 2024
6:05 PM
Eddie Cotton - No Crime No Time
Eddie Cotton No Crime No Time
The Mirror Malaco Records 2024
6:11 PM
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats - I Ain't Worried About Nothin'
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats I Ain't Worried About Nothin'
The Hits Keep Coming Alligator Records 2024
6:15 PM
Kid Andersen - Nobody's Fault But Mine
Kid Andersen Nobody's Fault But Mine
Spirits Little Village 2024
6:19 PM
Anthony Geraci - Judge Oh Judge (feat. Sugar Ray Norcia)
Anthony Geraci Judge Oh Judge (feat. Sugar Ray Norcia)
Tears in My Eyes Blue Heart Records 2024
6:24 PM
Stevie & the Blue Flames - Every Dog Has His Day
Stevie & the Blue Flames Every Dog Has His Day
Destination: Blues Sugar Smax Records 2024
6:28 PM
Frankie Boy & The Blues Express - Engine Number Nine
Frankie Boy & The Blues Express Engine Number Nine
Young Man's Blues Kind Soul 2024 Rock
6:35 PM
Canned Heat - So Sad (The World's in a Tangle) [feat. Joe Bonamassa]
Canned Heat So Sad (The World's in a Tangle) [feat. Joe Bonamassa]
Finyl Vinyl Ruf Records 2024 Rock
6:40 PM
Lisa "Little Baby" Andersen - You Met Your Match
Lisa "Little Baby" Andersen You Met Your Match
Soul Little Village 2024
6:44 PM
JP Soars - Brick by Brick
JP Soars Brick by Brick
Brick by Brick Little Village 2024 Rock
6:48 PM
Cryin' Out Loud - I Smoke Cigars and I Play the Blues
Cryin' Out Loud I Smoke Cigars and I Play the Blues
Play Loud & Smoke Often Pilot Light Records 2024 Rock
6:52 PM
Bart Bryant - Empty Arms
Bart Bryant Empty Arms
Backstage II HMG Recordings 2024
6:55 PM
Chris BadNews Barnes - Badnews Travels Fast (feat. Jimmy Hall)
Chris BadNews Barnes Badnews Travels Fast (feat. Jimmy Hall)
Badnews Travels Fast Gulf Coast Records 2024
7:00 PM
Alastair Greene - In Trouble
Alastair Greene In Trouble
Standing out Loud Ruf Records 2024 Rock
7:03 PM
Curtis Salgado - Better Things to Lie About
Curtis Salgado Better Things to Lie About
Fine By Me Little Village 2024
7:07 PM
Sugaray Rayford - Failing Upwards
Sugaray Rayford Failing Upwards
Human Decency Forty Below Records 2024
7:11 PM
Billy Price - Change Your Mind
Billy Price Change Your Mind
Person Of Interest Little Village 2024
7:17 PM
Jack Hadley - The Real You (You Didn't Make The Cut)
Jack Hadley The Real You (You Didn't Make The Cut)
The St. Louis Sessions, Vol. II Jack Hadley 2024
7:19 PM
Johnny Burgin - I Was Right the First Time
Johnny Burgin I Was Right the First Time
Ramblin' From Coast to Coast Straight Shooter Records 2024
7:23 PM
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket - If You Don't Blues It, You'll Lose It
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket If You Don't Blues It, You'll Lose It
To the Blues and Back Again Sandwich Factory Records 2024
7:27 PM
Jeff Pitchell - Beg, Steal and Rob
Jeff Pitchell Beg, Steal and Rob
Brown Eyed Blues Deguello Records 2024
7:33 PM
Big Harp George - Paradise Is Burning
Big Harp George Paradise Is Burning
Cooking with Gas Blues Mountain Records 2024
7:36 PM
The Wicked Lo-Down - The Wildest One (Lester's Boogie)
The Wicked Lo-Down The Wildest One (Lester's Boogie)
Out of Line Gulf Coast Records 2024
7:40 PM
Cass Clayton - Slow Fade (feat. Lyle Divinsky)
Cass Clayton Slow Fade (feat. Lyle Divinsky)
Midnight In a Bottle Cass Clayton Music, LLC 2024 Rock
7:43 PM
Shawn Kellerman - You're Gonna Learn From This One (feat. Jason Ricci)
Shawn Kellerman You're Gonna Learn From This One (feat. Jason Ricci)
Kell's Kitchen Songsurfer Records 2023
7:49 PM
Jesse Dayton - Talkin' Company Man Blues
Jesse Dayton Talkin' Company Man Blues
The Hard Way Blues Blue Γ‰lan Records 2024
7:53 PM
Little Feat - Long Distance Call (feat. Bonnie Raitt)
Little Feat Long Distance Call (feat. Bonnie Raitt)
Sam's Place Hot Tomato Productions 2024 Rock
7:57 PM
Blind Lemon Pledge - Go Jump the Willie
Blind Lemon Pledge Go Jump the Willie
Oh so Good Blind Lemon Pledge 2024
8:03 PM
Katie Henry - Clear Vision
Katie Henry Clear Vision
Get Goin' Ruf Records 2024
8:06 PM
Red's Blues - Forty Years of Trouble (Live)
Red's Blues Forty Years of Trouble (Live)
Old Diamonds & Uncut Gems Sherry & Ray Music / Bmi 2024
8:10 PM
NoΓ© Socha - 4th Ave Party (feat. Jon Cleary & Lenny Castro)
NoΓ© Socha 4th Ave Party (feat. Jon Cleary & Lenny Castro)
Simplebluesboy Asonic World 2024 World
8:15 PM
The Chess Project - Nine Below Zero
The Chess Project Nine Below Zero
New Moves Marshall Chess Music Inc/CZYZ Records 2023
8:20 PM
Little Bobby - Dealing from the Bottom of the Deck
Little Bobby Dealing from the Bottom of the Deck
Dealing from the Bottom of the Deck Untouchable Productions 2024
8:26 PM
Nick Alexander - Moving to the Country
Nick Alexander Moving to the Country
Lil Hoochie 2024
8:29 PM
Matt Chaffey - Waiting On You
Matt Chaffey Waiting On You
Hotel Texas 2024
8:32 PM
Doug Macleod - One Good Woman
Doug Macleod One Good Woman
Raw Blues 2 Sledgehammer Blues 2024
8:39 PM
Mr. Sipp - Come By Here
Mr. Sipp Come By Here
Old Time Church (Live) Malaco Records 2024
8:42 PM
Jack de Keyzer - Baby I'm Gonna Leave You
Jack de Keyzer Baby I'm Gonna Leave You
Solo Blue Star Records 2023
8:47 PM
Eric Bibb - The Whole World's Got the Blues
Eric Bibb The Whole World's Got the Blues
Live At The Scala Theatre Stockholm Stony Plain 2024
8:52 PM
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers - The Delta Swing
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers The Delta Swing
Love Whip Blues Juicy Juju/VizzTone 2014
8:57 PM
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers - Charles River Delta Blues
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers Charles River Delta Blues
Love Whip Blues Juicy Juju/VizzTone 2014