WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

May 23, 2024 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:00 PM
Bart Bryant - I Can't Quit You Baby
Bart Bryant I Can't Quit You Baby
Backstage II HMG Recordings 2024
6:07 PM
Cryin' Out Loud - I’m Gonna Drink My Way to Memphis
Cryin' Out Loud I’m Gonna Drink My Way to Memphis
Play Loud & Smoke Often Pilot Light Records 2024 Rock
6:10 PM
Chris BadNews Barnes - The Juice Ain't Worth the Squeeze
Chris BadNews Barnes The Juice Ain't Worth the Squeeze
Badnews Travels Fast Gulf Coast Records 2024
6:13 PM
Eddie Cotton - Don't Move From the Mirror
Eddie Cotton Don't Move From the Mirror
The Mirror Malaco Records 2024
6:19 PM
Mr. Sipp - A Change Is Gonna Come
Mr. Sipp A Change Is Gonna Come
Old Time Church (Live) Malaco Records 2024
6:25 PM
The Reverend Shawn Amos - Back to the Beginning (feat. The McCrary Sisters)
The Reverend Shawn Amos Back to the Beginning (feat. The McCrary Sisters)
Soul Brother No. 1 Immediate Family Records 2024 Rock
6:29 PM
Eric Bibb - Mole in the Ground
Eric Bibb Mole in the Ground
Live At The Scala Theatre Stockholm Stony Plain 2024
6:34 PM
Big Harp George - Paradise Is Burning
Big Harp George Paradise Is Burning
Cooking with Gas Blues Mountain Records 2024
6:38 PM
The Wicked Lo-Down - Toxic (feat. Monster Mike Welch)
The Wicked Lo-Down Toxic (feat. Monster Mike Welch)
Out of Line Gulf Coast Records 2024
6:43 PM
Shawn Kellerman - Show Me What You Got
Shawn Kellerman Show Me What You Got
Kell's Kitchen Songsurfer Records 2023
6:47 PM
Deb Ryder - Any Bottle On the Shelf (Live)
Deb Ryder Any Bottle On the Shelf (Live)
Live and Havin' Fun (Live) VizzTone 2024 Rock
6:52 PM
Misty Blues - Shake These Blues
Misty Blues Shake These Blues
Silver Lining Guitar One Records 2024
6:56 PM
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket - Move Over Baby
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket Move Over Baby
To the Blues and Back Again Sandwich Factory Records 2024
7:02 PM
Johnny Burgin - I'm Playing Straight (feat. John Blues Boyd)
Johnny Burgin I'm Playing Straight (feat. John Blues Boyd)
Ramblin' From Coast to Coast Straight Shooter Records 2024
7:04 PM
Jack Hadley - The Real You (You Didn't Make The Cut)
Jack Hadley The Real You (You Didn't Make The Cut)
The St. Louis Sessions, Vol. II Jack Hadley 2024
7:07 PM
Billy Price - She Checks All the Boxes
Billy Price She Checks All the Boxes
Person Of Interest Little Village 2024
7:11 PM
Sugaray Rayford - Strawberry Hill
Sugaray Rayford Strawberry Hill
Human Decency Forty Below Records 2024
7:15 PM
Curtis Salgado - Gonna Forget About You
Curtis Salgado Gonna Forget About You
Fine By Me Little Village 2024
7:19 PM
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats - I Ain't Worried About Nothin'
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats I Ain't Worried About Nothin'
The Hits Keep Coming Alligator Records 2024
7:23 PM
Little Feat - Why People Like That
Little Feat Why People Like That
Sam's Place Hot Tomato Productions 2024 Rock
7:26 PM
Jesse Dayton - The Hard Way
Jesse Dayton The Hard Way
The Hard Way Blues Hardcharger Records 2024
7:31 PM
Alastair Greene - Bullfrog Blues
Alastair Greene Bullfrog Blues
Standing out Loud Ruf Records 2024 Rock
7:35 PM
Frankie Boy & The Blues Express - Going Fishing
Frankie Boy & The Blues Express Going Fishing
Young Man's Blues Kind Soul 2024 Rock
7:40 PM
JP Soars - That's What Love Will Make You Do
JP Soars That's What Love Will Make You Do
Brick by Brick Little Village 2024 Rock
7:45 PM
Anthony Geraci - Oh No
Anthony Geraci Oh No
Tears in My Eyes Blue Heart Records 2024
7:49 PM
Cass Clayton - Slow Fade (feat. Lyle Divinsky)
Cass Clayton Slow Fade (feat. Lyle Divinsky)
Midnight In a Bottle Cass Clayton Music, LLC 2024 Rock
7:53 PM
Jeff Pitchell - Now You Know
Jeff Pitchell Now You Know
Brown Eyed Blues Deguello Records 2024
7:56 PM
Canned Heat - One Last Boogie
Canned Heat One Last Boogie
Finyl Vinyl Ruf Records 2024 Rock
8:01 PM
Noé Socha - NYC Boogie (feat. Jay Bellerose)
Noé Socha NYC Boogie (feat. Jay Bellerose)
Simplebluesboy Asonic World 2024 World
8:06 PM
Nick Alexander - Moving to the Country
Nick Alexander Moving to the Country
Lil Hoochie 2024
8:09 PM
The Chess Project - Nine Below Zero
The Chess Project Nine Below Zero
New Moves Marshall Chess Music Inc/CZYZ Records 2023
8:15 PM
Red's Blues - Poor Girl (Live)
Red's Blues Poor Girl (Live)
Old Diamonds & Uncut Gems Sherry & Ray Music / Bmi 2024
8:19 PM
Matt Chaffey - Like I Used to
Matt Chaffey Like I Used to
Hotel Texas
8:24 PM
Echo Räsänen - Got Love if You Want It
Echo Räsänen Got Love if You Want It
Fine Bone Frame - EP Z-Trading LTD 2023
8:27 PM
Boogie Beasts - Save Me
Boogie Beasts Save Me
Neon Skies & Different Highs NAKED 2024 Rock
8:31 PM
Little Bobby - Jack & Jim
Little Bobby Jack & Jim
Dealing from the Bottom of the Deck Untouchable Productions 2024
8:35 PM
Doug Macleod - One Good Woman
Doug Macleod One Good Woman
Raw Blues 2 Sledgehammer Blues 2024
8:42 PM
Stevie & the Blue Flames - Talk is Cheap
Stevie & the Blue Flames Talk is Cheap
Destination: Blues Sugar Smax Records 2024
8:45 PM
Kid Andersen - Nobody's Fault But Mine
Kid Andersen Nobody's Fault But Mine
Spirits Little Village 2024
8:49 PM
The B. Christopher Band - I Can't Turn You Loose
The B. Christopher Band I Can't Turn You Loose
106 Miles To Chicago Guitar One 2024
8:51 PM
The Christopher Dean Band - Out of Bad Luck
The Christopher Dean Band Out of Bad Luck
Need a Friend Lost World Music 2023
8:55 PM
Christopher Dean Band - Gypsy Woman
Christopher Dean Band Gypsy Woman
Songs from French Street Lost World Music 2021