WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

May 16, 2024 6:00 PM â€“ 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
5:59 PM
Sue Foley - Lonesome Homesick Blues
Sue Foley Lonesome Homesick Blues
One Guitar Woman Stony Plain Records 2024
6:02 PM
Blind Lemon Pledge - Oh so Good
Blind Lemon Pledge Oh so Good
Oh so Good Blind Lemon Pledge 2024
6:05 PM
Anthony Geraci - Judge Oh Judge (feat. Sugar Ray Norcia)
Anthony Geraci Judge Oh Judge (feat. Sugar Ray Norcia)
Tears in My Eyes Blue Heart Records 2024
6:10 PM
JP Soars - Things Ain't Working Out
JP Soars Things Ain't Working Out
Brick by Brick Little Village 2024 Rock
6:15 PM
Big Harp George - The Older We Get
Big Harp George The Older We Get
Cooking with Gas Blues Mountain Records 2024
6:18 PM
Eddie Cotton - Double Down On a Nine
Eddie Cotton Double Down On a Nine
The Mirror Malaco Records 2024
6:23 PM
Frankie Boy & The Blues Express - Engine Number Nine
Frankie Boy & The Blues Express Engine Number Nine
Young Man's Blues Kind Soul 2024 Rock
6:30 PM
Canned Heat - When You're 69
Canned Heat When You're 69
Finyl Vinyl Ruf Records 2024 Rock
6:35 PM
Little Feat - Milkman
Little Feat Milkman
Sam's Place Hot Tomato Productions 2024 Rock
6:39 PM
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats - I Ain't Worried About Nothin'
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats I Ain't Worried About Nothin'
The Hits Keep Coming Alligator Records 2024
6:43 PM
Shawn Kellerman - We Are Blues Men (feat. Bobby Rush)
Shawn Kellerman We Are Blues Men (feat. Bobby Rush)
Kell's Kitchen Songsurfer Records 2023
6:47 PM
The Wicked Lo-Down - Toxic (feat. Monster Mike Welch)
The Wicked Lo-Down Toxic (feat. Monster Mike Welch)
Out of Line Gulf Coast Records 2024
6:51 PM
Cryin' Out Loud - You Can Dance to the Blues
Cryin' Out Loud You Can Dance to the Blues
Play Loud & Smoke Often Pilot Light Records 2024 Rock
6:56 PM
Deb Ryder - Prisoner of War (Live)
Deb Ryder Prisoner of War (Live)
Live and Havin' Fun (Live) VizzTone 2024 Rock
7:02 PM
Alastair Greene - Am I to Blame?
Alastair Greene Am I to Blame?
Standing out Loud Ruf Records 2024 Rock
7:05 PM
Johnny Burgin - I Was Right the First Time
Johnny Burgin I Was Right the First Time
Ramblin' From Coast to Coast Straight Shooter Records 2024
7:09 PM
Jesse Dayton - God Ain't Makin' No More of It
Jesse Dayton God Ain't Makin' No More of It
The Hard Way Blues Hardcharger Records 2024
7:12 PM
Stevie & the Blue Flames - Blues Comes a Callin' (feat. Richard Newman)
Stevie & the Blue Flames Blues Comes a Callin' (feat. Richard Newman)
Destination: Blues Sugar Smax Records 2024
7:16 PM
Jack Hadley - End Of The Line
Jack Hadley End Of The Line
The St. Louis Sessions, Vol. II Jack Hadley 2024
7:22 PM
Derrick Dove & the Peacekeepers - Blindsided
Derrick Dove & the Peacekeepers Blindsided
Rough Time Blue Voodoo Entertainment, LLC 2023 Rock
7:24 PM
Bart Bryant - Whiskey, Beer and Wine
Bart Bryant Whiskey, Beer and Wine
Backstage II HMG Recordings 2024
7:32 PM
Curtis Salgado - Better Things to Lie About
Curtis Salgado Better Things to Lie About
Fine By Me Little Village 2024
7:35 PM
Sugaray Rayford - Run For Cover
Sugaray Rayford Run For Cover
Human Decency Forty Below Records 2024
7:38 PM
Billy Price - She Checks All the Boxes
Billy Price She Checks All the Boxes
Person Of Interest Little Village 2024
7:42 PM
The B. Christopher Band - Gimmie Some Lovin'
The B. Christopher Band Gimmie Some Lovin'
106 Miles To Chicago Guitar One 2024
7:45 PM
Kid Andersen - Day Tripper
Kid Andersen Day Tripper
Spirits Little Village 2024
7:50 PM
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket - Ask Me No Questions
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket Ask Me No Questions
To the Blues and Back Again Sandwich Factory Records 2024
7:54 PM
Celso Salim & Darryl Carriere - Bbq
Celso Salim & Darryl Carriere Bbq
About Time Wide Tracks 2024 Rock
8:01 PM
Katie Henry - Jump
Katie Henry Jump
Get Goin' Ruf Records 2024
8:05 PM
Red's Blues - Forty Years of Trouble (Live)
Red's Blues Forty Years of Trouble (Live)
Old Diamonds & Uncut Gems Sherry & Ray Music / Bmi 2024
8:09 PM
Noé Socha - Grandma's Hands (feat. Jay Bellerose)
Noé Socha Grandma's Hands (feat. Jay Bellerose)
Simplebluesboy Asonic World 2024 World
8:15 PM
Nick Alexander - Moving to the Country
Nick Alexander Moving to the Country
Lil Hoochie 2024
8:18 PM
Jeff Pitchell - Do Right Girl
Jeff Pitchell Do Right Girl
Brown Eyed Blues Deguello Records 2024
8:23 PM
Boogie Beasts - Save Me
Boogie Beasts Save Me
Neon Skies & Different Highs NAKED 2024 Rock
8:27 PM
The Chess Project - Help Me
The Chess Project Help Me
New Moves Marshall Chess Music Inc/CZYZ Records 2023
8:34 PM
Lisa "Little Baby" Andersen - Rock Bottom
Lisa "Little Baby" Andersen Rock Bottom
Soul Little Village 2024
8:37 PM
Chris BadNews Barnes - The Juice Ain't Worth The Squeeze
Chris BadNews Barnes The Juice Ain't Worth The Squeeze
BadNews Travels Fast Gulf Coast Records 2024
8:41 PM
Mr. Sipp - When the Saints Go Marching In (Live)
Mr. Sipp When the Saints Go Marching In (Live)
Old Time Church (Live) Malaco Records 2024
8:44 PM
Jack de Keyzer - Black Snake Moan
Jack de Keyzer Black Snake Moan
Solo Blue Star Records 2023
8:48 PM
Eric Bibb - Silver Spoon
Eric Bibb Silver Spoon
Live At The Scala Theatre Stockholm Stony Plain 2024
8:52 PM
Chris O'Leary - Lost My Mind
Chris O'Leary Lost My Mind
The Hard Line Alligator Records 2024
8:56 PM
Chris O'Leary - Things Ain't Always What They Seem
Chris O'Leary Things Ain't Always What They Seem
The Hard Line Alligator Records 2024