WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

May 9, 2024 6:00 PM â€“ 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:04 PM
Big Harp George - Wine Is My Friend
Big Harp George Wine Is My Friend
Cooking with Gas Blues Mountain Records 2024
6:08 PM
Eddie Cotton - Don't Move From the Mirror
Eddie Cotton Don't Move From the Mirror
The Mirror Malaco Records 2024
6:13 PM
Eric Bibb - The Whole World's Got the Blues
Eric Bibb The Whole World's Got the Blues
Live At The Scala Theatre Stockholm Stony Plain 2024
6:19 PM
Queen Esther - Clean Blue Flame
Queen Esther Clean Blue Flame
Things Are Looking Up EL Recordings 2024 Jazz
6:25 PM
Sue Foley - Last Kind Words Blues
Sue Foley Last Kind Words Blues
One Guitar Woman Stony Plain Records 2024
6:29 PM
Sue Foley - La Malaguena
Sue Foley La Malaguena
One Guitar Woman Stony Plain Records 2024
6:34 PM
Blind Lemon Pledge - Junkyard Dog
Blind Lemon Pledge Junkyard Dog
Oh so Good Blind Lemon Pledge 2024
6:37 PM
Steve Howell & The Mighty Men - Stone Pony Blues
Steve Howell & The Mighty Men Stone Pony Blues
99 1/2 Won't Do Out Of The Past Music 2024
6:41 PM
Canned Heat - When You're 69
Canned Heat When You're 69
Finyl Vinyl Ruf Records 2024 Rock
6:46 PM
The Wicked Lo-Down - Dime Store Darling
The Wicked Lo-Down Dime Store Darling
Out of Line Gulf Coast Records 2024
6:48 PM
Frankie Boy & The Blues Express - Flippin' and Floppin' / So Mean To Me
Frankie Boy & The Blues Express Flippin' and Floppin' / So Mean To Me
Young Man's Blues Kind Soul 2024 Rock
6:54 PM
Shawn Kellerman - You're Gonna Learn From This One (feat. Jason Ricci)
Shawn Kellerman You're Gonna Learn From This One (feat. Jason Ricci)
Kell's Kitchen Songsurfer Records 2023
7:02 PM
Sugaray Rayford - Hanky Panky Time
Sugaray Rayford Hanky Panky Time
Human Decency Forty Below Records 2024
7:07 PM
Anthony Geraci - Owl's Nest
Anthony Geraci Owl's Nest
Tears in My Eyes Blue Heart Records 2024
7:10 PM
Billy Price - She Checks All the Boxes
Billy Price She Checks All the Boxes
Person Of Interest Little Village 2024
7:14 PM
JP Soars - Jezebel
JP Soars Jezebel
Brick by Brick Little Village 2024 Rock
7:18 PM
Alastair Greene - Am I to Blame?
Alastair Greene Am I to Blame?
Standing out Loud Ruf Records 2024 Rock
7:21 PM
Little Feat - Long Distance Call (feat. Bonnie Raitt)
Little Feat Long Distance Call (feat. Bonnie Raitt)
Sam's Place Hot Tomato Productions 2024 Rock
7:25 PM
Johnny Burgin - I'm Playing Straight (feat. John Blues Boyd)
Johnny Burgin I'm Playing Straight (feat. John Blues Boyd)
Ramblin' From Coast to Coast Straight Shooter Records 2024
7:28 PM
Jesse Dayton - God Ain't Makin' No More of It
Jesse Dayton God Ain't Makin' No More of It
The Hard Way Blues Hardcharger Records 2024
7:34 PM
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats - The Hits Keep Coming
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats The Hits Keep Coming
The Hits Keep Coming Alligator Records 2024
7:38 PM
Chris 'Bad News' Barnes - Do the Houdini
Chris 'Bad News' Barnes Do the Houdini
Badnews Travels Fast Gulf Coast 2024
7:43 PM
Kid Andersen - Nobody's Fault But Mine
Kid Andersen Nobody's Fault But Mine
Spirits Little Village 2024
7:47 PM
Jack Hadley - Stranger In Your Town
Jack Hadley Stranger In Your Town
The St. Louis Sessions, Vol. II Jack Hadley 2024
7:51 PM
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket - If You Don't Blues It, You'll Lose It
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket If You Don't Blues It, You'll Lose It
To the Blues and Back Again Sandwich Factory Records 2024
7:54 PM
Lisa "Little Baby" Andersen - You Met Your Match
Lisa "Little Baby" Andersen You Met Your Match
Soul Little Village 2024
7:57 PM
Deb Ryder - Temporary Insanity (Live)
Deb Ryder Temporary Insanity (Live)
Live and Havin' Fun (Live) VizzTone 2024 Rock
8:04 PM
Mr. Sipp - A Change Is Gonna Come (Live)
Mr. Sipp A Change Is Gonna Come (Live)
Old Time Church (Live) Malaco Records 2024
8:09 PM
The Reverend Shawn Amos - Soul Brother No. 1
The Reverend Shawn Amos Soul Brother No. 1
Soul Brother No. 1 Immediate Family Records 2024 Rock
8:14 PM
Cryin' Out Loud - I Smoke Cigars and I Play the Blues
Cryin' Out Loud I Smoke Cigars and I Play the Blues
Play Loud & Smoke Often Pilot Light Records 2024 Rock
8:18 PM
Bart Bryant - If You Love Me Like You Say
Bart Bryant If You Love Me Like You Say
Backstage II HMG Recordings 2024
8:20 PM
Misty Blues - Silver Lining (feat. Early Times)
Misty Blues Silver Lining (feat. Early Times)
Silver Lining Guitar One Records 2024
8:24 PM
Jack de Keyzer - Crossroad Blues
Jack de Keyzer Crossroad Blues
Solo Blue Star Records 2023
8:26 PM
Stevie & the Blue Flames - Every Dog Has His Day
Stevie & the Blue Flames Every Dog Has His Day
Destination: Blues Sugar Smax Records 2024
8:31 PM
Katie Henry - Trying
Katie Henry Trying
Get Goin' Ruf Records 2024
8:35 PM
Noé Socha - 4th Ave Party (feat. Jon Cleary & Lenny Castro)
Noé Socha 4th Ave Party (feat. Jon Cleary & Lenny Castro)
Simplebluesboy Asonic World 2024 World
8:39 PM
Matthew Chaffey - Candi
Matthew Chaffey Candi
Hotel Texas - EP Gypsy Soul Records 2024
8:43 PM
Cass Clayton - Somebody's On Your Case
Cass Clayton Somebody's On Your Case
Midnight In a Bottle Cass Clayton Music, LLC 2024 Rock
8:48 PM
John Cephas & Phil Wiggins - Broke Down Engine
John Cephas & Phil Wiggins Broke Down Engine
Bluesmen Chesky Records 1993
8:53 PM
Cephas & Wiggins - Richmond Blues
Cephas & Wiggins Richmond Blues
From Richmond To Atlanta Bullseye Blues 2000
8:58 PM
Cephas & Wiggins - The Pimp In the Pink Suit
Cephas & Wiggins The Pimp In the Pink Suit
Somebody Told the Truth Alligator Records 2002