WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Mar 28, 2024 6:00 PM â€“ 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:00 PM
Mike Zito - Dying to Do Wrong
Mike Zito Dying to Do Wrong
Life Is Hard Gulf Coast Records 2024
6:04 PM
Steve Shanahan - Train Kept a-Rollin'
Steve Shanahan Train Kept a-Rollin'
Blue Ranchero 8th Train Records 2023 Rock
6:06 PM
Chris O'Leary - Lost My Mind
Chris O'Leary Lost My Mind
The Hard Line Alligator Records 2024
6:10 PM
JJ Grey & Mofro - Wonderland
JJ Grey & Mofro Wonderland
Olustee Alligator 2024 Rock
6:14 PM
Altered Five Blues Band - Whiskey Got Me Married
Altered Five Blues Band Whiskey Got Me Married
Testifyin' - EP Blind Pig Records 2024
6:17 PM
Albert Cummings - Goin' Down Slow
Albert Cummings Goin' Down Slow
Strong Ivy Music Company 2024
6:24 PM
Danielle Nicole - Fool’s Gold
Danielle Nicole Fool’s Gold
The Love You Bleed Forty Below Records 2024 Rock
6:31 PM
Hitman Blues Band - Hoochie Coochie Man
Hitman Blues Band Hoochie Coochie Man
Hey, Can You Guys Play Nerus Records 2023
6:39 PM
Seth James - The Rub
Seth James The Rub
Lessons Qualified Records 2023
6:42 PM
Brothers Brown - Snakehole Road
Brothers Brown Snakehole Road
Nowhere Left To Go Woodward Avenue Records 2023
6:46 PM
Lone Star Mojo - You're Just a Blur
Lone Star Mojo You're Just a Blur
A Shot of the Blues Joemarkmusic 2024 Rock
6:53 PM
Philip Sayce - This Is Hip
Philip Sayce This Is Hip
The Wolves Are Coming Forty Below Records 2023 Rock
6:56 PM
Tinsley Ellis - Death Letter Blues
Tinsley Ellis Death Letter Blues
Naked Truth Alligator Records 2024
7:02 PM
Sue Foley - Motherless Child Blues
Sue Foley Motherless Child Blues
One Guitar Woman Stony Plain Records 2024
7:06 PM
Luke Sellick and Andrew Renfroe - Can't Be Satisfied
Luke Sellick and Andrew Renfroe Can't Be Satisfied
Aberdeen Blues Self Released 2024
7:10 PM
Eric Bibb - The Whole World's Got the Blues
Eric Bibb The Whole World's Got the Blues
Live At The Scala Theatre Stockholm Stony Plain 2024
7:16 PM
Sean Riley & The Water - High and Lonesome
Sean Riley & The Water High and Lonesome
Stone Cold Hands Pugnacious 2024
7:19 PM
JP Soars - Jezebel
JP Soars Jezebel
Brick by Brick Little Village 2024 Rock
7:22 PM
Eddie Cotton - Double Down On a Nine
Eddie Cotton Double Down On a Nine
The Mirror Malaco Records 2024
7:27 PM
The Wicked Lo-Down - The Wildest One (Lester's Boogie)
The Wicked Lo-Down The Wildest One (Lester's Boogie)
Out of Line Gulf Coast Records 2024
7:35 PM
Nick Gravenites - Blues Back off of Me (feat. Charlie Musselwhite Jimmy Vivino)
Nick Gravenites Blues Back off of Me (feat. Charlie Musselwhite Jimmy Vivino)
Rogue Blues M.C. PRODUCTIONS 2024
7:39 PM
Mr. Sipp - A Change Is Gonna Come
Mr. Sipp A Change Is Gonna Come
Old Time Church (Live) Malaco Records 2024
7:45 PM
Cryin' Out Loud - You Can Dance to the Blues
Cryin' Out Loud You Can Dance to the Blues
Play Loud & Smoke Often Pilot Light Records 2024 Rock
7:50 PM
Shawn Kellerman - Hard Man to Please (feat. Jason Ricci)
Shawn Kellerman Hard Man to Please (feat. Jason Ricci)
Kell's Kitchen Songsurfer Records 2023
7:54 PM
One Dime Band - Side Hustle
One Dime Band Side Hustle
Side Hustle Toneblanket Records 2024
8:02 PM
T Bear - A Change Will Do Me Good
T Bear A Change Will Do Me Good
The Way of the World Quarto Valley Records 2024 Rock
8:05 PM
John Primer & Bob Corritore - Rosalie Blues
John Primer & Bob Corritore Rosalie Blues
Crawlin' Kingsnake SWMAF / VizzTone 2024
8:10 PM
Rick Vito - Love Crazy Baby
Rick Vito Love Crazy Baby
Cadillac Man Blue Heart Records 2023
8:14 PM
John Clifton - Get Lost
John Clifton Get Lost
Too Much to Pay John Clifton 2024 Rock
8:16 PM
Jeff Rogers - Lock & Key
Jeff Rogers Lock & Key
Dream Job Diesel Management Production / Fontana North 2023
8:20 PM
Steve Howell & The Mighty Men - Stone Pony Blues
Steve Howell & The Mighty Men Stone Pony Blues
99 1/2 Won't Do Out Of The Past Music 2024
8:24 PM
The Curse of K.K. Hammond - She Is My Precious (feat. Ian Davidson)
The Curse of K.K. Hammond She Is My Precious (feat. Ian Davidson)
She Is My Precious (feat. Ian Davidson) - Single Juke Joint in the Woods Records 2024
8:27 PM
Davina Robinson - Freak in Me
Davina Robinson Freak in Me
Bluesaholic EP Bsmf 2021
8:33 PM
Eliza Neals - Something's Better Than Nothing
Eliza Neals Something's Better Than Nothing
Something's Better Than Nothing - Single E-H Records LLC 2024 Rock
8:36 PM
Orianthi - First Time Blues (feat. Joe Bonamassa)
Orianthi First Time Blues (feat. Joe Bonamassa)
First Time Blues (feat. Joe Bonamassa) - Single Woodward Avenue Records 2024
8:40 PM
Zakiya Hooker - In the Mood
Zakiya Hooker In the Mood
Bluesman's Journey Boogie With The Hook Records 2023
8:44 PM
The Reverend Shawn Amos - Back to the Beginning (feat. The McCrary Sisters)
The Reverend Shawn Amos Back to the Beginning (feat. The McCrary Sisters)
Back to the Beginning (feat. The McCrary Sisters) - Single Immediate Family Records 2024
8:48 PM
Emanuel Casablanca - Strung out on Thrills
Emanuel Casablanca Strung out on Thrills
Strung Out On Thrills Vinyl Recording Group L3C 2024
8:52 PM
Mike Clark Band - Who Are You
Mike Clark Band Who Are You
0-60 Mike Clark Band 2024
8:58 PM
Corey Lueck - Long Legged Turtle
Corey Lueck Long Legged Turtle
Long Legged Turtle - Single