WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Feb 29, 2024 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:20 PM
Mr. Nick & The Dirty Tricks - Look, But Don't Touch
Mr. Nick & The Dirty Tricks Look, But Don't Touch
Oh Wow! Jellyroll Records 2012
6:24 PM
Fantastic Negrito - I'm so Happy I Cry (feat. Tank and the Bangas & Tarriona 'Tank' Ball)
Fantastic Negrito I'm so Happy I Cry (feat. Tank and the Bangas & Tarriona 'Tank' Ball)
Have You Lost Your Mind yet? Cooking Vinyl Limited 2020 Rock
6:26 PM
Brad Guitar Wilson - Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Brad Guitar Wilson Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Buckle Up Cali Bee Music Inc. 2024
6:32 PM
Jennifer Porter - All I Needed Was You
Jennifer Porter All I Needed Was You
Yes, I Do! Cougar Moon Music 2023 Jazz
6:39 PM
Bob Corritore - I'm Evil (feat. Big Pete Pearson)
Bob Corritore I'm Evil (feat. Big Pete Pearson)
Bob Corritore and Friends: Phoenix Blues Rumble VizzTone/SWMAF 2023
6:44 PM
Altered Five Blues Band - Brand New Bone
Altered Five Blues Band Brand New Bone
Testifyin' - EP Blind Pig Records 2024
6:47 PM
Hitman Blues Band - Come on in My Kitchen
Hitman Blues Band Come on in My Kitchen
Hey, Can You Guys Play Nerus Records 2023
6:52 PM
Seth James - Victim of Life’s Circumstances
Seth James Victim of Life’s Circumstances
Lessons Qualified Records 2023
6:55 PM
Steve Shanahan - Speedway Shuffle
Steve Shanahan Speedway Shuffle
Blue Ranchero 8th Train Records 2023 Rock
6:58 PM
Mitch Grainger - That's Alright
Mitch Grainger That's Alright
Plug It In GENT 2023
7:05 PM
Mike Zito - Dying to Do Wrong
Mike Zito Dying to Do Wrong
Life Is Hard Gulf Coast Records 2024
7:09 PM
JJ Grey & Mofro - Rooster
JJ Grey & Mofro Rooster
Olustee Alligator 2024 Rock
7:14 PM
Big Harp George - Struck Out Again
Big Harp George Struck Out Again
Blind Raccoon & Nola Blue Collection, Vol. 6 Blue Heart Records 2023 Jazz
7:21 PM
Brothers Brown - Junior's Back
Brothers Brown Junior's Back
Nowhere Left To Go Woodward Avenue Records 2023
7:29 PM
Danielle Nicole - Fireproof
Danielle Nicole Fireproof
The Love You Bleed Forty Below Records 2024 Rock
7:33 PM
Chris O'Leary - Things Ain't Always What They Seem
Chris O'Leary Things Ain't Always What They Seem
The Hard Line Alligator Records 2024
7:39 PM
Albert Cummings - Bad Reputation
Albert Cummings Bad Reputation
Strong Ivy Music Company 2024
7:42 PM
Tinsley Ellis - Death Letter Blues
Tinsley Ellis Death Letter Blues
Naked Truth Alligator Records 2024
7:47 PM
Kevin Burt - Ain’t No Sunshine
Kevin Burt Ain’t No Sunshine
Thank You Brother Bill: A Tribute to Bill Withers Gulf Coast Records 2023
7:50 PM
Clarence Spady - If Only We Could
Clarence Spady If Only We Could
Breakin' News: 10 Years of Blues Nola Blue Records 2024
7:53 PM
Lone Star Mojo - A Shot of the Blues
Lone Star Mojo A Shot of the Blues
A Shot of the Blues Joemarkmusic 2024 Rock
7:59 PM
Phil Coyne and The Wayward Aces - Im Gone
Phil Coyne and The Wayward Aces Im Gone
Sound and Fury - EP 1403866 Records DK 2023
8:05 PM
Diego Mongue Band - 44 Blues
Diego Mongue Band 44 Blues
While You Where Gone Independent 2023
8:10 PM
Eliza Neals - Something's Better Than Nothing
Eliza Neals Something's Better Than Nothing
Something's Better Than Nothing - Single E-H Records LLC 2024 Rock
8:13 PM
Emanuel Casablanca - The Farm
Emanuel Casablanca The Farm
The Farm - Single Vinyl Recording Group L3C 2024
8:16 PM
Bernard Allison - Serious
Bernard Allison Serious
Luther's Blues 2024/ Ruf Records GmbH 2024
8:22 PM
Zakiya Hooker - Bluesman's Journey
Zakiya Hooker Bluesman's Journey
Bluesman's Journey Boogie With The Hook Records 2023
8:26 PM
Sue Foley - Oh Babe It Ain't No Lie
Sue Foley Oh Babe It Ain't No Lie
Oh Babe It Ain't No Lie - Single Stony Plain Records 2024
8:30 PM
Mike Clark Band - Heather's Shiny Dress
Mike Clark Band Heather's Shiny Dress
0-60
8:37 PM
Mick Clarke - Digging This Trench
Mick Clarke Digging This Trench
Digging This Trench - Single Rockfold 2024 Rock
8:41 PM
Evan Nicole Bell - Catfish Blues
Evan Nicole Bell Catfish Blues
Runaway Girl - EP Hummingbird Records 2023
8:45 PM
Joakim Tinderholt & His Band - I Ain't Rich
Joakim Tinderholt & His Band I Ain't Rich
Deadlines Big H Records 2023
8:48 PM
Lauren Anderson - Love Again
Lauren Anderson Love Again
Love Again - Single Lauren Anderson 2023 Rock
8:53 PM
Christone "Kingfish" Ingram - She Calls Me Kingfish
Christone "Kingfish" Ingram She Calls Me Kingfish
Live In London Alligator Records 2023