WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Feb 15, 2024 6:00 PM β€“ 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:00 PM
Hitman Blues Band - Nobody's Fault but Mine
Hitman Blues Band Nobody's Fault but Mine
Hey, Can You Guys Play Nerus Records 2023
6:05 PM
Chris O'Leary - Lay These Burdens Down
Chris O'Leary Lay These Burdens Down
The Hard Line Alligator Records 2024
6:10 PM
Kevin Burt - World Keeps Going Round and Round
Kevin Burt World Keeps Going Round and Round
Thank You Brother Bill: A Tribute to Bill Withers Gulf Coast Records 2023
6:15 PM
Bob Corritore - Nine Times Out of Ten (feat. George Bowman)
Bob Corritore Nine Times Out of Ten (feat. George Bowman)
Bob Corritore and Friends: Phoenix Blues Rumble VizzTone/SWMAF 2023
6:19 PM
Robert Finley - Sneakin’ Around
Robert Finley Sneakin’ Around
Black Bayou Easy Eye Sound 2023
6:22 PM
Tinsley Ellis - Don't Go No Further
Tinsley Ellis Don't Go No Further
Naked Truth Alligator Records 2024
6:25 PM
Mitch Grainger - Mississippi (Acoustic)
Mitch Grainger Mississippi (Acoustic)
Plug It In (Acoustic) GENT 2023
6:29 PM
Cedar County Cobras - Trouble No More
Cedar County Cobras Trouble No More
Homesick Blues Cedar County Cobras 2023
6:33 PM
Patti Parks - A Lotta Man
Patti Parks A Lotta Man
Come Sing With Me VizzTone 2024
6:38 PM
Emma Wilson - Water
Emma Wilson Water
Memphis Calling Emma Wilson Music 2023
6:41 PM
11 Guys Quartet - He Ain't Got You
11 Guys Quartet He Ain't Got You
11 x 11 VizzTone 2023 Rock
6:44 PM
Christone "Kingfish" Ingram - Empty Promises (Live)
Christone "Kingfish" Ingram Empty Promises (Live)
Live In London Alligator Records 2023
6:53 PM
Bernard Allison - Serious
Bernard Allison Serious
Luther's Blues Ruf 2024
6:59 PM
Evan Nicole Bell - Catfish Blues
Evan Nicole Bell Catfish Blues
Runaway Girl - EP Hummingbird Records 2023
7:04 PM
Albert Cummings - Why Don't We Do it in the Road
Albert Cummings Why Don't We Do it in the Road
Strong Ivy Music 2023
7:07 PM
Seth James - B Movie Boxcar Blues
Seth James B Movie Boxcar Blues
Lessons Qualified Records 2023
7:11 PM
Altered Five Blues Band - Don't Tell Me I Can't
Altered Five Blues Band Don't Tell Me I Can't
Testifyin' - EP Blind Pig Records 2024
7:15 PM
Danielle Nicole - Fireproof
Danielle Nicole Fireproof
The Love You Bleed Forty Below Records 2024 Rock
7:18 PM
Mike Zito - Death Don't Have No Mercy
Mike Zito Death Don't Have No Mercy
Life Is Hard Gulf Coast Records 2024
7:23 PM
Steve Shanahan - You Got to Move
Steve Shanahan You Got to Move
Blue Ranchero 8th Train Records 2023 Rock
7:27 PM
Brothers Brown - Snakehole Road
Brothers Brown Snakehole Road
Nowhere Left To Go Woodward Avenue Records 2023
7:34 PM
JJ Grey & Mofro - Wonderland
JJ Grey & Mofro Wonderland
Olustee Alligator 2024 Rock
7:37 PM
Clarence Spady - If Only We Could
Clarence Spady If Only We Could
Breakin' News 10 Years of Blues Nola Blue 2024
7:40 PM
Brad Guitar Wilson - Hoodoo Party
Brad Guitar Wilson Hoodoo Party
Buckle Up! Cali Bee Music Inc. 2024
7:43 PM
Jennifer Porter - All I Needed Was You
Jennifer Porter All I Needed Was You
Yes, I Do! Cougar Moon Music 2023 Jazz
7:47 PM
Philip Sayce - Black Moon
Philip Sayce Black Moon
The Wolves Are Coming Forty Below Records 2024 Rock
7:49 PM
Lone Star Mojo - Desolation Blues
Lone Star Mojo Desolation Blues
A Shot of the Blues Joemarkmusic 2024 Rock
7:56 PM
Phil Coyne and The Wayward Aces - Im Gone
Phil Coyne and The Wayward Aces Im Gone
Sound and Fury - EP 1403866 Records DK 2023
7:59 PM
Kip London - My Baby Loves Me Like a Hurricane
Kip London My Baby Loves Me Like a Hurricane
Blind Raccoon and Nola Blue Collection Vol. 6 Nola Blue 2024
8:04 PM
Big Joe Shelton - Psychoanalyst Voodoo Queen
Big Joe Shelton Psychoanalyst Voodoo Queen
The Older I Get the Better I Was
8:07 PM
Sue Foley - Oh Babe It Ain't No Lie
Sue Foley Oh Babe It Ain't No Lie
Oh Babe It Ain't No Lie - Single Stony Plain Records 2024
8:12 PM
Eliza Neals - Something's Better Than Nothing
Eliza Neals Something's Better Than Nothing
Something's Better Than Nothing E-H 2024
8:15 PM
Diego Mongue Band - While You Were Gone
Diego Mongue Band While You Were Gone
While You Where Gone Independent 2023
8:19 PM
Emanuel Casablanca - The Farm
Emanuel Casablanca The Farm
The Farm - Single Vinyl Recording Group L3C 2024
8:22 PM
Gurf Morlix - Last Days of the Dinosaur
Gurf Morlix Last Days of the Dinosaur
Melt into You Rootball 2024
8:26 PM
Mike Clark Band - Wagel Butt Rock
Mike Clark Band Wagel Butt Rock
0-60
8:30 PM
Joakim Tinderholt & His Band - I Ain't Rich
Joakim Tinderholt & His Band I Ain't Rich
Deadlines Big H Records 2023
8:36 PM
Monster Mike Welch - Cold Poison
Monster Mike Welch Cold Poison
Live And In Lockdown Mike Welch 2020
8:43 PM
Susan Tedeschi - Just Won't Burn (Live)
Susan Tedeschi Just Won't Burn (Live)
Just Won't Burn (25) Fantasy 2023 Rock
8:50 PM
Popa Chubby - Over The Rainbow
Popa Chubby Over The Rainbow
Live At G. Bluey's Juke Joint N.Y.C. Gulf Coast Records 2023