WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Aug 17, 2023 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:01 PM
The Murlocs - Dangerous Nature
The Murlocs Dangerous Nature
Bittersweet Demons ATO (UK) 2021
6:04 PM
Selwyn Birchwood - FLorida Man
Selwyn Birchwood FLorida Man
Exorcist Alligator Records 2023
6:08 PM
Skyla Burrell - Troubled Times
Skyla Burrell Troubled Times
Broken 45's Skyla Burrell 2023
6:11 PM
Nick Moss Band - It Shocks Me Out (feat. Dennis Gruenling)
Nick Moss Band It Shocks Me Out (feat. Dennis Gruenling)
Get Your Back Into It! (feat. Dennis Gruenling) Alligator Records 2023
6:15 PM
Arlen Roth & Jerry Jemmott - The Thrill is Gone (feat. Joe Louis Walker)
Arlen Roth & Jerry Jemmott The Thrill is Gone (feat. Joe Louis Walker)
Super Soul Session! Blue Heart Records 2023
6:20 PM
Monster Mike Welch - Walking to You Baby
Monster Mike Welch Walking to You Baby
Nothing But Time Gulf Coast Records 2023
6:26 PM
Eric Johanson - Borrowed Time
Eric Johanson Borrowed Time
The Deep And The Dirty 2023/ Ruf Records GmbH 2023
6:33 PM
Eric Clapton - Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Eric Clapton Everything's Gonna Be Alright
24 Nights - Blues Reprise 2023
6:40 PM
Al Kooper - Season of the Witch
Al Kooper Season of the Witch R
Al's Big Deal Legacy Recordings 1972 Rock
6:50 PM
Samantha Fish & Jesse Dayton - Settle For Less
Samantha Fish & Jesse Dayton Settle For Less
Death Wish Blues Rounder 2023 Rock
6:53 PM
The Duchess Jureesa McBride - My Time to Shine (feat. Paul Nelson)
The Duchess Jureesa McBride My Time to Shine (feat. Paul Nelson)
My Time to Shine (feat. paul Nelson) JSS Records 2022
6:58 PM
Billy the Kid & The Regulators - Nice Ain't Got Me Nothin'
Billy the Kid & The Regulators Nice Ain't Got Me Nothin'
Nice Ain't Got Me Nothin' Indienink Music 2023 Rock
7:04 PM
Coco Montoya - (I'd Rather Feel) Bad About Doin' It
Coco Montoya (I'd Rather Feel) Bad About Doin' It
Writing On the Wall Alligator 2023
7:07 PM
Willie J Laws Jr - Too Much Blues
Willie J Laws Jr Too Much Blues
Too Much Blues Pilot Light Records 2023
7:12 PM
Gov't Mule - Dreaming Out Loud (feat. Ivan Neville & Ruthie Foster)
Gov't Mule Dreaming Out Loud (feat. Ivan Neville & Ruthie Foster)
Peace...Like A River Fantasy 2023 Rock
7:16 PM
Joel Astley - Candy Shop
Joel Astley Candy Shop
Seattle to Greaseland Blue Heart Records 2023
7:20 PM
Ghost Hounds - Make It Shake
Ghost Hounds Make It Shake
First Last Time Gibson Records 2023 Rock
7:23 PM
HeavyDrunk - 47lb Rooster
HeavyDrunk 47lb Rooster
You Don't Know Me 4142 Music 2023
7:26 PM
Little G Weevil - Gold Mine
Little G Weevil Gold Mine
If I May... Self-Released 2023
7:30 PM
Bobby Rush - TV Mama
Bobby Rush TV Mama
All My Love For You Deep Rush 2023
7:36 PM
Shaun Murphy - One More Last Time
Shaun Murphy One More Last Time
I'm Coming Home Vision Wall Records 2023 Rock
7:41 PM
Jack's Waterfall - Shake Down
Jack's Waterfall Shake Down
American Roots Music Project II - Call Dr. John Roots Rx 2023
7:44 PM
Sandy Carroll - Don't Rattle Them Bones
Sandy Carroll Don't Rattle Them Bones
Love On It Blue Heart 2023
7:47 PM
The Christopher Dean Band - Call Me If You Need Me
The Christopher Dean Band Call Me If You Need Me
Need a Friend Lost World Music 2023
7:52 PM
Willie J. Campbell - Standby (feat. Joe Louis Walker & Sugaray Rayford)
Willie J. Campbell Standby (feat. Joe Louis Walker & Sugaray Rayford)
Be Cool Blue Heart Records 2023
7:56 PM
Mitch Woods - Never Get Out Of These Blues Alive (feat. John Lee Hooker)
Mitch Woods Never Get Out Of These Blues Alive (feat. John Lee Hooker)
Friends Along The Way (Deluxe Edition) Mitch Woods/Club 88 Records 2023
8:04 PM
Nat Myers - Undertaker Blues
Nat Myers Undertaker Blues
Yellow Peril Easy Eye Sound 2023
8:07 PM
Tommy Lee Cook - Funky Shoes
Tommy Lee Cook Funky Shoes
Tommy Lee's Jonesin' Self-Released 2023
8:11 PM
Mikey Junior - Rooster Strut
Mikey Junior Rooster Strut
Blues in the Barn, Vol. 2 8th Train Records 2023
8:15 PM
Robert Top Thomas - One Thin Dime
Robert Top Thomas One Thin Dime
A Thin Dime Self-Released 2023
8:17 PM
Steve Howell - Easy Rider Blues
Steve Howell Easy Rider Blues
Gallery Of Echoes Out Of The Past 2023
8:21 PM
Aaron Burton - I Won't Do That No More (2022 Version)
Aaron Burton I Won't Do That No More (2022 Version)
Combo Plate Self-Released 2023
8:24 PM
Jason Ricci & The Bad Kind - Shipwreck
Jason Ricci & The Bad Kind Shipwreck
Behind the Veil Gulf Coast Records 2023
8:29 PM
GA-20 - Still As the Night
GA-20 Still As the Night
Still As the Night - Single Karma Chief Records 2023
8:33 PM
Mark Telesca - Burning Hell (feat. Jason Ricci & Jp Soars)
Mark Telesca Burning Hell (feat. Jason Ricci & Jp Soars)
Brand New Day Mosher St. Records 2023
8:40 PM
Miss Emily - Silver Lining
Miss Emily Silver Lining
Defined By Love Miss Emily 2022 Rock
8:43 PM
Misty Blues - Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child
Misty Blues Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child
Tell Me Who You Are: A Live Tribute To Odetta Guitar One Records 2023
8:47 PM
Ole Lonesome - Lo Key (feat. Mike Zito)
Ole Lonesome Lo Key (feat. Mike Zito)
Tejas Motel Gulf Coast Records 2023 Rock
8:51 PM
Chickenbone Slim - Damn Good and Ready
Chickenbone Slim Damn Good and Ready
Damn Good and Ready VizzTone 2023 Rock
8:55 PM
Calvin Duncan Jr. - What the Blues Does for Me
Calvin Duncan Jr. What the Blues Does for Me
Come Along Calvin Duncan Jr 2023
8:58 PM
R.J. Mischo - She's Good to Me
R.J. Mischo She's Good to Me
In Finland Bluebeat 2023