WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Jul 13, 2023 6:00 PM ā€“ 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:01 PM
Hudspeth & Taylor - Parchman Farm Blues
Hudspeth & Taylor Parchman Farm Blues
Ridin' the Blinds Hudspeth and Taylor 2023
6:04 PM
D.K. Harrell - Get These Blues out of Me
D.K. Harrell Get These Blues out of Me
The Right Man Little Village 2023
6:08 PM
Duke Robillard - Iā€™m Gonna Be a Wheel Someday
Duke Robillard Iā€™m Gonna Be a Wheel Someday
Six Strings of Steel M.C. Records 2023
6:10 PM
Arlen Roth & Jerry Jemmott - Memphis Soul Stew (feat. Ronee Martin)
Arlen Roth & Jerry Jemmott Memphis Soul Stew (feat. Ronee Martin)
Super Soul Session! Blue Heart Records 2023
6:19 PM
Larry Taylor, The Taylor Family & The Soul Blues Healers - I Found Out (feat. Brenda Taylor)
Larry Taylor, The Taylor Family & The Soul Blues Healers I Found Out (feat. Brenda Taylor)
Generations of Blues: West Side Legacy Nola Blue Records 2023
6:24 PM
Soulful Femme - Insane Asylum
Soulful Femme Insane Asylum
Attitude SkyDogStudios 2023
6:29 PM
Nigel Mack - A Place to Call Home
Nigel Mack A Place to Call Home
Back in Style Blues Attack Records 2023
6:32 PM
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones - Only Time Will Tell
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones Only Time Will Tell
Groovin' at Groove Now! Endless Blues 2023
6:40 PM
Samantha Fish & Jesse Dayton - Settle For Less
Samantha Fish & Jesse Dayton Settle For Less
Death Wish Blues Rounder 2023 Rock
6:43 PM
Skyla Burrell - Troubled Times
Skyla Burrell Troubled Times
Broken 45's Skyla Burrell 2023
6:47 PM
Nick Moss Band - Your Bark Is Worse Than Your Bite (feat. Dennis Gruenling)
Nick Moss Band Your Bark Is Worse Than Your Bite (feat. Dennis Gruenling)
Get Your Back Into It! (feat. Dennis Gruenling) Alligator Records 2023
6:50 PM
Jeau James - Is This History
Jeau James Is This History
Fated Forty Below Records 2023
6:55 PM
The Matt Swanton Band - Hard Times
The Matt Swanton Band Hard Times
The Matt Swanton Band The Matt Swanton Band 2022 Rock
7:01 PM
Eric Johanson - Undertow
Eric Johanson Undertow
The Deep And The Dirty 2023/ Ruf Records GmbH 2023
7:04 PM
Franck L. Goldwasser - Diskum Baab Uleh Shun
Franck L. Goldwasser Diskum Baab Uleh Shun
Who Needs This Mess!!?? CrossCut Records 2023
7:08 PM
Greg Sover - Stuck in the Rain
Greg Sover Stuck in the Rain
His-Story Grounded Soul Records 2023
7:14 PM
Mark Cameron - Language of the Blues
Mark Cameron Language of the Blues
Nasty Business Blue Heart Records 2023
7:17 PM
Tim Woods - Can't Stop Rockin'
Tim Woods Can't Stop Rockin'
For You Tim Woods Music 2023
7:21 PM
Eric Clapton - Black Cat Bone
Eric Clapton Black Cat Bone
24 Nights - Blues Reprise 2023
7:26 PM
Monster Mike Welch - I've Got Nothing But Time
Monster Mike Welch I've Got Nothing But Time
Nothing But Time Gulf Coast Records 2023
7:32 PM
The Christopher Dean Band - What Have I Done Wrong
The Christopher Dean Band What Have I Done Wrong
Need a Friend Lost World Music 2023
7:37 PM
Mick Kolassa - Sugar in Your Grits
Mick Kolassa Sugar in Your Grits
Wooden Music Endless Blues 2023
7:41 PM
Reverend Freakchild - All Across America
Reverend Freakchild All Across America
Songs of Beauty for Ashes of Realization TreatedandReleased 2023
7:45 PM
Lee Oskar - Funky Rhetoric
Lee Oskar Funky Rhetoric
She Said Mahalo Dreams We Share 2023
7:50 PM
Geiger Von Muller - Another Revisit
Geiger Von Muller Another Revisit
Slide Sonatas II Self-Released 2023
7:56 PM
Billy the Kid & The Regulators - Nice Ain't Got Me Nothin'
Billy the Kid & The Regulators Nice Ain't Got Me Nothin'
Nice Ain't Got Me Nothin' Indienink Music 2023 Rock
8:04 PM
Selwyn Birchwood - FLorida Man
Selwyn Birchwood FLorida Man
Exorcist Alligator Records 2023
8:08 PM
Mr. Sipp - Juke Joint
Mr. Sipp Juke Joint
Knock a Hole In It Malaco Records 2017 Rock
8:13 PM
Gabe Stillman - Ain't Gonna Change
Gabe Stillman Ain't Gonna Change
Just Say the Word VizzTone 2021
8:17 PM
Southern Hospitality - Don't Feel Like Going There Today
Southern Hospitality Don't Feel Like Going There Today
Easy Livin' Blind Pig Records 2013 Rock
8:22 PM
"The Duchess" Jureesa McBride - Dust My Broom (feat. Paul Nelson)
"The Duchess" Jureesa McBride Dust My Broom (feat. Paul Nelson)
My Time to Shine (feat. paul Nelson) JSS Records 2022
8:27 PM
Joanna Connor - Two of a Kind
Joanna Connor Two of a Kind
Best of Me Gulf Coast Records 2023
8:34 PM
Shemekia Copeland - Dumb It Down
Shemekia Copeland Dumb It Down
Done Come Too Far Alligator Records 2022
8:38 PM
Bernard Allison - My Way or the Highway (feat. Colin James)
Bernard Allison My Way or the Highway (feat. Colin James)
Highs & Lows Ruf Records GmbH 2022
8:42 PM
Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne - Somebody Tell That Woman
Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne Somebody Tell That Woman
Blues From Chicago To Paris Stony Plain Records 2021
8:46 PM
Jontavious Willis - Low Down Ways
Jontavious Willis Low Down Ways
Spectacular Class Kind Of Blue Music 2019
8:50 PM
Chris Gill - I Fell in Love with the Blues
Chris Gill I Fell in Love with the Blues
Between Midnight and Louise Chris Gill 2021
8:55 PM
Bernard Allison - Cadillac Assembly Line
Bernard Allison Cadillac Assembly Line
Hang On! Ruf Records 2006